PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pivotal London Ltd (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group)

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

 

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

 

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this policy but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Who we are and what we do

 

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business). We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

 

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles;

  • Prospective and live client contacts;

  • Supplier contacts to support our services;

  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

 

We collect information about you to carry out our core business.

 

Information you give to us or we collect about you

 

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website [https://www.pivotallondon.co.uk] or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

 

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, recruitment history, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

 

Information we obtain from other sources

 

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card and personal recommendations.

 

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

 

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about. 

 

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement.  However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

 

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

 

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

 

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold on to information to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

 

Our Legitimate Business Interests

 

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

 

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

 

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

 

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

 

Consent

 

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

 

Automated Decision Making

 

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process.

 

Cookies  

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see below:

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

We use this to identify each session that is open on our site. This cookie holds no personal data. All it stores is an ID number generated by us.

First Party Cookie & Session Cookie

ffcookies-dismiss

This is used to stop the cookie policy banner popping up every time you visit our site. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

ffIEWarning

We use this cookie to notify a user that they are using an outdated version of IE and that they should upgrade. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

ff_secCheck

This cookie is used to keep track of when a user had made a failed login attempt. This cookie holds no personal data.

First Party Cookie & Functional Cookie

ff_AdDist

This cookie is used to identify when a user has opened the current job advert page from a link sent to them by email from us. E.g. Job Alerts or Mailshots.

First Party Cookie

.ASPXAUTH

This is a cookie we use to authenticate a logged in user on our site, effectively this is how we keep you logged into our site and able to navigate the site without needing to login every time.

First Party Cookie & Persistent Cookie

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

 

We will share your personal information with selected third parties including:

 

  • Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;

  • Candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;

  • Clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers and payment providers such as an umbrella company;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

  • Credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

Where we store and process your personal data  

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may be transferred to third parties outside of the EEA for the purpose of our recruitment services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your data

 

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. We also run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

 

In most circumstances your personal data will not be retained on our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for three years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). Exceptions include for candidates that we have placed or individuals within a company that we have provided recruitment services to, as we may retain your data for up to six years. After these periods, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. If however you believe that we should delete your personal data at an earlier date, please inform us in writing of your reasons.

 

When we refer to "meaningful contact", we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our online services. If you are a candidate, we will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV onto our website or communicate about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication.

 

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

 

  • The candidate portal on our website enables you to manage your data and to review whether the details we hold about you are accurate;

  • Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you;

  • We keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data;

  • We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main database.

 

Your rights  

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by managing your preferences and settings within our website and portal or by unsubscribing from marketing. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting privacy@pivotallondon.co.uk and titled “Data Privacy Question”.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Access to information  

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

 

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force). Prior to 25th May 2018 any access request under the Data Protection Act will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

A subject access request should be submitted to privacy@pivotallondon.co.uk

 

No fee will apply once the GDPR comes into force.

 

Changes to our privacy policy  

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact  

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@pivotallondon.co.uk

 
 

Featured Jobs